Shows

UPCOMING DATES

October 26th debut of “Shape Forces of Music” featuring Qi Tao, School of Martial Arts lead by Sifu Peter Berman and Sifu Tzyann Hsu
@ Shapeshifter Lab Brooklyn, NY

October 24th Jay Rodriguez quartet Afternoon Jazz series
@ Randall Memorial Church 61 West 137th Street (Malcolm X Blvd)

October 7th (El Taller Latino Americano) Race and Resistance with Craig Harris
@ 215 E99th Street New York 10pm

October 2-6 New York
@ Creative Music Studio, Catskill Forest Preserve NY

September 2nd, Sydney Fringe Festival Australia
@ 505 280 Cleveland Street Surry Hills, NSW Australia

August 30th New Zealand
@ Thirsty Dog 469 Karangahape Rd Posonby, Auckland New Zealand 8-10pm

August 9th with Corrina Bartra
@ Millenium Washington DC

August 3rd Jay Rodriguez Quintet
@ Union Township New Jersey

July 22nd Far Rockaway Jazz Festival
@ Far Rockaway NY

July 16th special guest with The Bronx Horns
@ Manchester PA

July 3rd as special guest with Jazz is Phish
@ Clearwater FL

June 28th with Billy Martin
@ The Stone, East Village NY

May 6th and 7th David Murray Class Struggle
@ The Village Vanguard

April 25th with Billy Martin
@ Capital Building China Town

Sunday April 9th as special guest with Jazz is Phish
@Opera House Live 131 West German St Sheperdstown WV

Saturday April 8th as special guest with Jazz is Phish
@ Wonder Bar Asbury Park, NJ 9PM

Friday April 7th as special guest with Jazz is Phish
@Higher Ground, Burlington Vermont 9PM

Thursday April 6th as special guest with Jazz is Phish
@Boston’s Thunder Road in Somerville, MASS 9PM

Sunday March 26th as guest artist with Chop and Quench
(The Fela Band from the Broadway Show) 7:00 PM
in San Antonio, Texas @the Long Center

Friday March 24th Guest Soloist with Falu’s Bollywood Orchestra 7:30 PM
@John Jay College(Gerald W. Lynch Theater) 524 West 59th St.

Thursday March 23rd Duo Performance with Vibraphonist Bill Ware 7:00 PM
@ CITY VINEYARD 233 West St.

Saturday March 18th special guest for Frank Shiner record release 7:00 PM
@The Cutting Room (44 W.32nd St)

Friday March 3rd featured guest at the 6th Annual Composers Concordance Festival 7:30PM
as Part of the Eat, Drink and Be Literary Series @The Cutting Room (44 W.32nd St)

Tues.Feb 21st Duo featuring Pete Drungle @BAM Cafe 30 Lafayette Ave 7:30 -9:00 PM
as Part of the Eat, Drink and Be Literary Series

Thurs. Feb 16th special guest with Jazz is PHISH 8:00 PM
@Brooklyn Bowl 61 Wythe Ave. Brooklyn , NY 11249

Tues. Feb 14th featured guest with Ronnie Burrage 6:30 -10:00
@the Five Spot 459 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11205

Jan 15 Mount Morris Ascension Presbyterian Church, 15 Mount Morris Park West – Fifth Avenue
3pm “3 on 3” presents Jay Rodriguez Trio Works featuring Drummer Ben Perowsky, and A. Bass Melissa Slocum

Jan 6 for Winter Jazz Festival, Bitter End, 147 Bleecker Street
1:20am “Convalescence”, Jay Rodriguez After Hours featuring Drummer Genji Siraisi, Bassist Josh Werner, and A. Bass Melissa Slocum

Jan 6 for Winter Jazz Festival, New School Tishman Auditorium, 63 Fifth Avenue
7pm special guest with Craig Harris’ “Breath”

Thurs Dec 8 @ NUBLU Jazz Festival, 151 Avenue C
8pm Jay Rodriguez Relativity featuring Drummer Genji Siraisi, Bassist Jonathan Maron, Keyboardist Shai Bachar and guest vocalist DK Dyson

Sat Dec 3 @ Shapeshifter Lab
8pm performing with as guest with famed Spanish Virtuoso Pianist Chano Dominguez’ New Flamenco Sounds

Sat Dec 3 @ the WBGO Kids Jazz Concert, South Orange Performing Arts Center
12-1:30pm concert series featured with Elio Villafranca’s Letters to Mother Africa

Wed Nov 30th @ the Shapeshifter Lab
8pm with Arturo O’ Farrill and Son’s Jazz for the Brooklyn New School

Sun Nov 27th @ the Nuyorican Poets Cafe
2pm featured flute soloist with The NY Jazz Flutet

Sat Nov 26th @ the Cutting Room
8pm as a guest and featured soloist with Felix Pastorius

Sat Oct 15th BAM Cafe in Brooklyn
8-9pm leading his Afro Latin Soul Band Pambele

Monday Oct 3rd Live Recording at Lincoln Center’s Dizzy’s Club Coca Cola @ 8pm debuting his project Relativity featuring Jazz masters Gary Bartz, Larry Willis among others

September 28th Radio City Music Hall
7pm guest soloist with Miike Snow

Sept 23rd Randall Memorial Presbyterian Church
7-9pm 137th Street Harlem in the name of John Coltrane in celebration of his birthday

Sept 17th Miami TBD

Special Guest with American Idol Finalist Elise Testone for
Amy Winehouse tribute Performances

9/7 Bethesda Jazz and Blues Fest, Maryland
9/8 Mexicali Live, Teaneck, NJ
9/9 The Acoustic Bridgeport Connecticut
9/10 The Cutting Room, NY

Sept 2 Puebla, Mexico Jazz Fest
with Arturo Stable

Sat Aug 13 @ the Liquid Sound Lounge Boat Cruise
11pm with Dj Jeannie Hopper and Kim Lightfoot

Saturday Aug 6 in Jazz Fest,
Scranton Pennsylvania 6:30pm with Jason Miles

Tuesday Aug 9 @Threes Brewing
333 Douglas St. 8-12pm with Billy Martin and Melvin Gibbs

Thursday Aug 4 The Owl Music Parlor,
Prospect Lefferts Garden 497 Rogers Avenue
8pm trio – Adam Kipple organ ,and Genji Siraisi drums

Monday Aug 1 The Bluenote, NYC